Girl Scouts of SI Holds 12th Annual Meeting

Lifestyle
April 2, 2021

Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois (GSofSI) held its 12th Annual Meeting via Zoom on Thursday, March 25. CEO Loretta Graham and the Board of Directors delivered the State of the Council and new Board members were confirmed by Council Delegates. A highlight of the evening was the acknowledgment of volunteers who were recognized with Girl Scouts Adult Awards.
“Our volunteers are the driving force behind us providing the best possible Girl Scout Leadership Experience for our girls. It is truly an honor to recognize these wonderful volunteers for their extraordinary dedication to Girl Scouting in southern Illinois,” said Loretta Graham, CEO of Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois. “During a year of such uncertainty, they refused to waiver in their commitment to our girls – and for that, I am extremely grateful,” she added.

Adult Award Recipients

Sustained Service Award
The Sustained Service Award recognizes volunteers who continue to provide exemplary service for a significant number of years after receiving the Appreciation Pin or Honor Pin.
Deborah Hibdon from Mt. Vernon
Service Unit 30

Emily Myers from Newton
Service Unit 544

Karen Schmitz from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Living Her Legacy Award
The Living Her Legacy Award recognizes volunteers who provided leadership which started with a Daisy troop and served 13 years until the troop reached Ambassadors.

Donna Aaron from Belleville
Service Unit 207

Emily Myers from Newton
Service Unit 544

Honor Pin
The Honor Pin recognizes outstanding partnership to girls while leading the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, having made a measurable impact in two or more Service Unit teams and contributing to the council’s mission-delivery goals.

Jodie Herbstritt from Belleville
Service Unit 207

Sheila Jolly Scrivner from Bluford
Service Unit 30

Appreciation Pin
The Appreciation Pin recognizes a volunteer’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, impacting at least one Service Unit and surpassing mission-delivery goals for their area.

Shannon Anderson from Collinsville
Service Unit 111

Julie Blanchfield from Waterloo
Service Unit 211

Laura Bode from Waterloo
Service Unit 211

Tiffany Davis from Waterloo
Service Unit 211

Sherri Franklin from Troy
Service Unit 109

Melissa Griffith Olmstead from Jewett
Service Unit 544

Kimberly Hine from Collinsville
Service Unit 111

Kendra Kennedy from Waterloo
Service Unit 211

Heather King from Herrin
Service Unit 90

LeAnn Kitchen from Troy
Service Unit 109

Danielle Mills from St. Jacob
Service Unit 109

Robyn Vecchetti from Collinsville
Service Unit 111

Lisa Wagner from Oblong
Service Unit 544

DeAnn Wallace from Waterloo
Service Unit 211

Volunteer of Excellence Award
The Volunteer of Excellence Award recognizes volunteers who demonstrate outstanding partnership to girls while leading the Girl Scout Leadership Experience and who have contributed outstanding service in support of the council’s mission-delivery to every member.

Nicole Bell from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Leaticia Bullock from Mt. Vernon
Service Unit 30

Erin Grider-Way from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Tammy Hess from Paris
Service Unit 531

Rebeccah Knapp from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Laura Koehler from Belleville
Service Unit 207

Andrea Markwardt from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Janice McCallister from Collinsville
Service Unit 111

Heather Miranti from Carterville
Service Unit 90

Janice Monroe from Neoga
Service Unit 521

Ida Quinones-Flores from O’Fallon
Service Unit 201

Amanda Rayfield from Godfrey
Service Unit 101

Katy Sarabia from Edwardsville
Service Unit 108

Valerie Taylor from Mt. Vernon
Service Unit 30

Taylor Veach from Altamont
Service Unit 511

Erin Vicory from Charleston
Service Unit 522

Lauren Zelechowski from Fairview Heights
Service Unit 201

President’s Award
The President’s Award recognizes exemplary support from a Service Unit team in delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, surpassing team goals and making a significant impact toward the council’s goals.

Service Unit 201 – O’Fallon/Shiloh/Fairview Heights
Serving the areas of Lebanon, Mascoutah, New Baden, Scott Air Force Base, Summerfield and Trenton

Service Unit 207 – Belleville/Swansea
Serving the areas of Belleville and Swansea

Service Unit 211 – Waterloo
Serving the areas of Valmeyer and Waterloo

Service Unit 521 – Western Coles/Cumberland Counties
Serving the areas of Humboldt, Mattoon, Neoga, Paradise, Trilla, Jewett, Greenup and Toledo

Service Unit 522 – Eastern Coles County
Serving the areas of Ashmore, Charleston, Hutton, Kansas, Lerna and Oakland

Service Unit 544 – Crawford/Jasper Counties
Serving the areas of Flat Rock, Hidalgo, Hunt City, Hutsonville, Newton, Oblong, Palestine, Robinson, Rose Hill, Saint Marie, Story, West Liberty, Wheeler, Willow Hill and Yale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *